Meet the crew

 

 

Colin Plummer - Coxswain

 

 

Colin is currently the longest standing member of crew still serving on the boat.

Colin has just recieved his second Queens Jubillee Medal.

Paul Francis - Second Coxswain

 

Paul, or Ginge works in the local area as

a telephone engineer and is a RYA Powerboat Instructor.

James Ellis - Helm

 

 

James works for local communication company.   He started as

Junior Crew and has worked his way up the crew list.

 

Wayne Ellis  - Helm

 

Wayne is nicknamed Dribbley for a reason only known by other members

of the crew.  He joined the service at 14 and was a member of the Junior Crew

before moving up to full crew and now helm.   He works for the NHS.

 

Andrew 'Bloggsy' Smith - Junior Helm

 

Andrew has been on the crew for several years.

He currently works for the NHS.

Gerry Robins - Junior Helm

 

 

Gerry or the man mountain has made numerous appearances

in the Lifeboat Pantomime and village Christmas Eve Pagent.

Phil Beck - Trainee Junior Helm

 

Phil has a very experienced background in watersports

including surf kayaking.

He lives in the village with his wife and children.

Jason O'Toole - Crew & Mechanic

 

Jason works in and around the village for his gardening business.

Sam Hall - Crew

 

Sam is one of the three female crew on the service.

Married to Brian and is mother to Kayden.

Lowie Simon - Crew

 

Lowie works for a local haulage firm as a class 1 HGV driver

and has been on the crew for over 2 years.

He is the current holder of the bent prop award.

David Haynes - Crew & Mechanic

 

 


 

Mollie Alexander - Crew Probationer

 

 


 

Jamie Pryett - Crew Probationer

 

 

Matthew Edgar

 

Nick Alexander - Chairman & Beach Crew

 

Nick is a farmer by trade and ex-Coxswain of the Lifeboat.

Nick stood down from Coxswain in November 2009 to spend more

time with his young family, but still plays a very active part

in the service as crew and Chairman.

Bob Francis - Shore Crew

 

Helen Heywood - Operational Administrator

 

Pam Tidd - Secretary

 

Pam has played very active part in the crew for many years

and does a very good job of keeping all of the crew in line at crew meetings

Olivia Clare - Junior Crew
 

Harley Dyson - Junior Crew

 

Georgia Burt - Junior Crew
 

Rhiannon Warby - Junior Crew

 

 

Ryan Yerrell - Beach Crew

 

Jack Hudson - Junior Crew

 

 

Krystle Cremin - Junior Crew

 

 


Owen Hudson - Junior Crew